Panduit | CS Connector

The Panduit CS® Connector, is a next generation high density fibre connector solution that optimizes the data centre for 200G/400G applications.Its compact size increases breakout mode options and enables increased efficiency for 25G-200G deployments at the rack, saving space, time and cost.

HD Flex CS Cassettes provide per-RU fiber densities that exceed traditional cassettes with duplex LC connectors.

CS Cassettes provide breakout options for 4-lane (MPO-12) and 8-lane (MPO-24) parallel optics, as well as structured cabling solutions to consolidate CS connector based traffic onto traditional MPO trunks.

CS Cassettes are universally wired so the same cassette can be used on both ends of the link (cassette – trunk – cassette) for structured cabling, or as stand-alone breakout cassettes for 100G, 200G, and 400G applications. CS Cassettes are offered with singlemode and OM4 fiber.

Fiber optic patch cords provide interconnect and cross-connect of applications over installations in entrance facilities, telecommunications rooms, data centers and at the desk.

The patch cords support network applications in main, horizontal and equipment distribution areas and are available in plenum (OFNP) or low smoke zero halogen (LSZH) rated jacket materials to comply with local cabling ordinances.

Fiber optic patch cords involving CS connectors are available in OM4 and OS2 fiber types to meet the demands of 100G/200G/400G interconnect applications.


Application Guide

CS Patch Cord Spec

CS Fiber Patch Cord Drawing

CS Cassette Spec

CS Cassette Drawing (36 Fiber)

CS Cassette Drawing (16 Fiber, 8 Fiber MPO)

CS Cassette Drawing (16 Fiber, 24 Fiber MPO)